Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Pittosporum virgatum Kirk, Trans. New Zealand Inst. 4: 264 (1872)
Synonymy:
  • = Pittosporum virgatum var. crataegifolia Kirk
  • = Pittosporum virgatum var. serratum Kirk
  • = Pittosporum virgatum var. sinuatum Kirk
  • = Pittosporum virgatum var. matthewsii (Petrie) Allan, Fl. New Zealand 1, 309 (1961)
 Description

Tree up to 6 m. or more tall with slender trunk; branchlets slender, clad as are young lvs, petioles and infl. branchlets in dense ferruginous tomentum. Lvs of juveniles of very diverse form, from (a) 10–20 × 2–4 mm., linear, sinuate, irregularly toothed or lobed to subentire, (b) 5–10 × 3–5 mm., ovate, ± serrately toothed. Lvs of adults 2.5–6 cm. long, including petiole, 1–2 cm. wide, elliptic-ovate to obovate, sinuate or not. Umbels terminal, 2–5-fld, subtended by lf-like bracts, or fls solitary; peduncles up to 2 cm. long, pedicels slender, c. 1 cm. long. Sepals narrow-ovate, acute to acuminate, clad in ferruginous tomentum; petals dark red, tips reflexed. Capsules subglobose, subcompressed, c. 1 cm. diam., 2-valved; valves slightly furrowed, granulate. Fls and frs are sts met with while plant is still in semi-juvenile stage.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Sep.–Oct.; Fruiting: Jan.–(Jun.)

 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [Naturally uncommon]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Nationally Vulnerable]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Naturally Uncommon]
Kirk, T. 1872: On the New Zealand species of Pittosporum, with Descriptions of New Species. Transactions of the New Zealand Institute 4: 260–267.