Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Poales Small
Synonymy:
  • = Bromeliales Dumort.
  • = Restionales
  • = Eriocaulales
  • = Cyperales
  • = Typhales
  • = Juncales
 Biostatus
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Poales Small
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)304
Indigenous (Endemic): Sometimes present1
Indigenous (Non-endemic)108
Exotic: Fully Naturalised324
Exotic: Casual64
Total801
 Bibliography
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York. [as Bromeliales Dumort.; Cyperales; Eriocaulales; Juncales; Restionales; Typhales]
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.