Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Portulacaceae Juss., Gen. Pl. 312 (1789) – as Portulaceae
Synonymy:
  • = Hectorellaceae
Type Taxon:
 Description

Annual to perennial herbs.  Lvs exstipulate, often with axillary hairs, usually fleshy or succulent, simple, entire;  basal lvs rosulate;  stem lvs opposite or alternate.  Infl. a terminal raceme, cyme, or panicle, or fls solitary.  Fls hypogynous or perigynous, ☿; calyx zygomorphic; corolla actinomorphic.  Sepals 2, free or connate.  Petals (4)–5–(6), free or united at base.  Stamens 3-many.  Ovary of (2)–3–(8) fused carpels, 1-locular;  placentation basal.  Stigmas (2)–3–(4);  style 1.  Fr. a capsule dehiscing by usually 3 valves, or circumscissile.  Seeds usually black, smooth, sometimes tuberculate;  embryo curved.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Number of species in New Zealand within Portulacaceae Juss.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)8
Indigenous (Non-endemic)1
Exotic: Fully Naturalised4
Exotic: Casual4
Total17
 Bibliography
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Jussieu, A.L. de 1789: Genera plantarum secundum naturales disposita. Herissant et Barrois, Paris.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Nyffeler, R.; Eggli, U. 2010: Disintegrating Portulacaceae: A new familial classification of the suborder Portulacineae (Caryophyllales) based on molecular and morphological data. Taxon 59(1): 227–240.