Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Potamogetonaceae Bercht. & J.Presl
Synonymy:
  • = Zannichelliaceae Chevall.
 Description

Aquatic perennial herbs of brackish or fresh water. Leaves simple, usually alternate, often dimorphic, submersed ones narrower and more delicate than floating ones; in axil, a delicate membranous stipule, either free or adnate below. Inflorescence a many-flowered spike; peduncle axillary with 0, 1 or 2 bracts at base. Flowers small, green, bisexual, actinomorphic, without bracteoles, segments 4, free, valvate, concave. Stamens 4, on claw of segments; anthers 2-celled, apparently sessile, extrorse. Carpels 4, sessile, free, superior; stigma sessile or nearly so; ovule solitary, strongly curved. Achenes drupe-like when fresh; endocarp stony, splitting by separation of vertically-oriented operculum on outer face.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Number of species in New Zealand within Potamogetonaceae Bercht. & J.Presl
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)1
Indigenous (Non-endemic)6
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Total8
 Bibliography
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.