Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Primulaceae
Synonymy:
  • = Theophrastaceae
  • = Myrsinaceae
 Description

Annual or perennial herbs, rarely shrubs.  Lvs exstipulate, often all basal, otherwise alternate, opposite, or verticillate.  Fls ☿, usually actinomorphic, very rarely zygomorphic, solitary or in racemes, umbels or panicles, bracteate, usually 5-merous.  Calyx persistent, sometimes foliaceous.  Corolla gamopetalous, but sometimes split nearly to base, tubular. Stamens antipetalous, epipetalous;  staminodes sometimes present.  Ovary usually superior, sometimes semi-inferior, 1-locular, with basal, free-central placentae;  style and stigma simple;  ovules 1-many.  Fr. capsular, variously dehiscent.  Seeds endospermic.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Number of species in New Zealand within Primulaceae
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)12
Indigenous (Non-endemic)1
Exotic: Fully Naturalised6
Exotic: Casual7
Total26
 Bibliography
Connor, H.E. 1977: The Poisonous Plants in New Zealand. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
Connor, H.E.; Fountain, J. 2009: Plants that Poison: A New Zealand Guide. Manaaki Whenua Press, Lincoln.
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Kubitzki, K. 2004: VI Flowering Plants. Dicotyledons: Celestrales, Oxalidales, Rosales, Cornales, Ericales. Kubitzki, K. (ed.) The Families and Genera of Vascular Plants. Spinger-Verlag, Berlin. Springer-Verlag, Berlin.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.