Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Pseudowintera colorata (Raoul) Dandy, J. Bot. (Hooker) 71: 121 (1933)
Synonymy:
  • Drimys colorata Raoul, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot. sér. 3, 2: 121 (1844) – as Drymis colorata
  • Drimys axillaris var. colorata (Raoul) Kirk, Forest. Fl. New Zealand 2 (1889)
  • = Wintera colorata Tiegh. (1900)
Vernacular Name(s):
Alpine pepper tree; Horopito; Mountain horopito; ōramarama; Pepper tree; Ramarama; Red horopito
 Description

Erect shrub up to 2 m. tall, rarely more, bark dark. Lvs on petioles 5 mm–1 cm. long; lamina 2–6–(8) × 1–3 cm., rarely larger, elliptic to broad-elliptic to elliptic-obovate, coriac.; dull green, red-blotched above, glaucous below, very pungent to taste, midrib and main veins evident below. Fls in axillary fascicles of 2–5–(10); pedicels up to 1 cm. long, slender. Calyx shallowly lobed to subentire; petals 5–6, greenish yellow, linear to narrow-oblong, 4–5 mm. long; stamens 5–12; carpels 2–5, us. 1–2 maturing; frs dark red to black, 3–5 mm. diam.; mesocarp slightly fleshy; seeds 2–3, black, angled.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Nov.–Mar.; Fruiting: Dec.–Jun.

 Bibliography
Dandy, J.E. 1933: The Winteraceae of New Zealand. Journal of Botany 71: 119–122.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Kirk, T. 1889: The forest flora of New Zealand. Wellington, N.Z.
Raoul, E. 1844: Choix de plantes de la Nouvelle-Zélande. Recueillies et décrites par M.E. Raoul. Annales des Sciences Naturelles; Botanique sér. 3, 2: 113–123.
Rawlings, G.B. 1972: Northland Notes 2. New Zealand Journal of Botany 10(4): 705–706.