Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Quintinia serrata A.Cunn., Ann. Nat. Hist. 2: 356 (1839)
Vernacular Name(s):
Kūmarahou; Quintinia; Tāwheowheo
 Description

Tree up to 9 m. tall; trunk up to 5 dm. diam. Lvs 6–12.5 × 1–2.5 cm., on petioles up to 2 cm. long, rather distantly, coarsely, irregularly serrate; lamina often blotched, of three main forms, often almost uniform on particular trees and in particular localities: (a) narrow-lanceolate, much waved; (b) narrow-oblong, us. much waved; (c) oblanceolate, less waved. Racemes 6–8 cm. long; pedicels c. 4 mm. long; petals obovate-oblong, 2.5–3 cm. long; capsules c. 4–5 mm. long, including style, obovoid.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Oct.–Nov.; Fruiting: Dec.–Jan.

 Bibliography
Cunningham, A. 1839: Florae insularum Novae Zelandiae precursor; or a specimen of the botany of the islands of New Zealand. Annals of Natural History 2: 356–360.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]