Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Rutaceae
Synonymy:
  • = Cneoraceae
 Description

Shrubs or trees, rarely herbs, usually aromatic.  Lvs simple or compound, sometimes apparently simple but reduced, mostly dotted with translucent glands, exstipulate.  Infls cymose or fls solitary.  Fls usually ☿, actinomorphic.  Sepals 4–5, imbricate, free or connate.  Petals 4–5, usually imbricate and free.  Stamens usually as many or twice as many as petals, rarely numerous;  connective often glandular at the apex.  Disc prominent, annular, situated at base of stamens.  Ovary superior, (2)–4–14–(15)-celled, sometimes apocarpous;  placentae axile;  ovules 1-many, superposed;  styles free or connate.  Fr. usually a berry, drupe, or capsule, rarely a samara.  Seeds with or without endosperm.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Rutaceae
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)3
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Exotic: Casual8
Total12
 Bibliography
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.