Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Santalaceae
Synonymy:
  • = Viscaceae
  • = Eremolepidaceae
 Description

Infl. various, often of racemes or spikes; fls minute, regular, perfect to unisexual. Per. of 1 series of 4–5 sepaloid or petaloid valvate tepals; stamens opp. tepals; filaments short, anthers 2-celled, basifixed on short filaments. Ovary inferior, embedded in receptacle, or superior, 1-loculed; carpels (2)–3–5; ovules us. 3, pend. on basal placentae; stigma capitate to 3–5-lobed. Fr. nutlike to drupaceous; seed without testa, embryo straight, endosperm fleshy. Trees, shrubs or herbs, sts parasitic, with us. opp., entire, exstipulate, sts scalelike lvs.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Number of species in New Zealand within Santalaceae
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)4
Exotic: Casual1
Total5
 Bibliography
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.