Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Sapindaceae
Synonymy:
  • = Aceraceae
  • = Hippocastanaceae
 Description

Fls. us. functionally unisexual, irregular, in cymose racemes or panicles; sepals us. 5, petals 5 or 0; disk extrastaminal, glandular. Stamens hypog., us. 8 or 10; filaments often hairy. Ovary superior, us. 3-loculed; ovules 1–2 per locule, on axile placentae; stigma us. 1, lobed; seeds often arillate; fr. various. Mostly polygamodioec. trees, shrubs or lianes with alt., compound or simple, exstipulate lvs.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Number of species in New Zealand within Sapindaceae
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)1
Indigenous (Non-endemic)1
Exotic: Fully Naturalised3
Exotic: Casual7
Total12
 Bibliography
Connor, H.E. 1977: The Poisonous Plants in New Zealand. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Mabberley, D.J. 2017: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 4. Cambridge University Press.