Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Scandia rosifolia (Hook.f.) J.W.Dawson, New Zealand J. Bot. 5: 410 (1967) – as rosaefolia
Synonymy:
  • Angelica rosaefolia Hook., Icon. Pl. 6, t. 581 (1843)
  • Anisotome rosaefolia (Hook.) Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 90 (1853)
  • Gingidium rosaefolium (Hook.) J.W.Dawson (1961)
Vernacular Name(s):
Kohepiro; Koheriki; Kūmarahou; Native angelica
 Description

Perennial herb or subshrub with much-branched stems, woody towards base, up to c. 1 m. tall, us. shorter, arising from stout stock, often scrambling. Lvs cauline, pinnate, alt., on slender petioles with broad membr. 2-lobed sheathing bases. Lflts 2–5 pairs, 2.5–6·5 × (1)–3 cm., subcoriac., sessile, ± obliquely ovate to ovate-lanceolate, acute to acuminate, furnished with a minute pair of stipules; margins finely serrate. Umbels us. ∞, compound, axillary and terminal, up to ± 8 cm. diam. on slender peduncles up to c. 3 cm. long. Primary rays ∞, slender, up to c. 2 cm. long; secondary very short, umbellules densely fld. Calyx-teeth narrow-triangular; petals white. Fr. ovate-cordate in outline, ± 3–(4) mm. long; mericarps with 2 broad lateral wings, dorsal ribs prominent. Vittae 1 per furrow, 2 on commissural face.

[From:  Allan  (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1 as Angelica rosaefolia Hook.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Dawson, J.W. 1967: New Zealand Umbelliferae. Lignocarpa gen. nov. and Scandia gen. nov. New Zealand Journal of Botany 5: 400–417.
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [Declining]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Nationally Critical]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Declining]
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.
Hooker, W.J. 1843: Icones Plantarum. Vol. 6. Baillière, London.