Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Sequoia Endl., Syn. Conif. 197 (1847)
Vernacular Name(s):
Californian redwood; coast redwood; Redwood; Sequoia
 Description

Very large evergreen tree;  branches irregularly whorled;  bark thick, fibrous, very soft, shedding in large plates.  Winter buds scaly.  Lvs dimorphic, those of lateral shoots 2-ranked, ± linear, flat, with 2 stomatal bands below, and decurrent at base, those of terminal and cone-bearing shoots, particularly when erect, spirally arranged, small and often scale-like, almost appressed to shoot, and with stomatal bands irregular and ± glaucous.  ♂ strobili (cones) axillary and terminal, broadly ovoid or oblong-ovoid, terminal, stalked, with many spirally arranged stamens.  ♀ cones solitary, subglobose, ripening in second year, persistent after dehiscence.  Scales 15–20, obliquely shield-shaped, woody, transversely ridged;  tip of bract scale free, narrow and inconspicuous.  Seeds 3–7 per scale, elliptic to ± oblong; wing narrower than seed.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Sequoia Endl.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Total1
 Bibliography
Endlicher, S.L. 1847: Synopsis coniferarum. Scheitlin & Zollikofer, St Gallen.
Farjon, A 2001: World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. Edition 2. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond.
Farjon, A. 2017: A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Edition 2. Btill, Leiden.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.