Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Simaroubaceae
Synonymy:
  • = Leitneriaceae
 Description

Trees or shrubs, often with very bitter bark.  Lvs usually alternate, rarely opposite, usually pinnate and exstipulate, lacking translucent glands.  Fls small, actinomorphic, ☿ or unisexual, usually in spikes or panicles.  Calyx 3–5-lobed.  Petals usually 3–5, imbricate or valvate, rarely 0.  Stamens inserted near base or on margin of disc, as many as or twice as many as petals, antipetalous.  Ovary superior, 2–5-lobed or carpels free.  Ovules usually 1 per carpel.  Styles free or united.  Fr. usually drupe-like, occasionally a samara.  Seed endospermic or non-endospermic.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Simaroubaceae
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Total1
 Bibliography
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.