Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Torilis Adans., Fam. Pl. 2, 99 (1763)
Vernacular Name(s):
Hedge parsley
 Description

Hairy annual, rarely biennial, herbs.  Lvs 1–3-pinnate;  segments broad or narrow.  Umbels compound, pedunculate or subsessile and lf-opposed;  bracts present or 0, simple;  bracteoles several, simple.  Petals white to pinkish, sometimes irregular, with apex entire and inflexed;  calyx teeth evident or 0. Fr. cylindric to ovoid, slightly flattened laterally, not beaked, tuberculate or spinous;  commissure narrow;  primary ribs slender, obscured by spines, ciliate; vittae solitary.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Torilis Adans.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised3
Total3
 Bibliography
Adanson, M. 1763: Familles des Plantes. Vol. 2. Vincent, Paris.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.