Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Wachendorfia Burm., Wachendorfia 2 (1757)
Vernacular Name(s):
Blood root
 Description

Robust, tufted, rhizomatous perennials. Roots usually brilliant red. Leaves all basal, lanceolate, plicate. Flowers usually yellow, in much-branched panicles; scape, branches, pedicels and bracts hairy. Perianth-segments ± equal. Stamens 3, inserted at base of inner perianth-segments. Ovary superior, pubescent; stigma capitate; ovules 1 in each locule. Capsule acutely 3-lobed.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Wachendorfia Burm.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Total1
 Bibliography
Burman, J. 1757: Wachendorfia. Amsterdam.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.