Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Acaena Mutis ex L., Mant. Pl. 145, 200 (1771)
Vernacular Name(s):
bidibid; piripiri
 Description

Perennial herbs or dwarf shrubs, often prostrate and forming large mats.  Lvs imparipinnate;  leaflets toothed;  stipules adnate to petiole, persistent.  Infl. terminal or axillary, capitate or spicate.  Fls 3–5-merous, small, ☿ or ♀.  Hypanthium deeply concave, contracted at mouth.  Epicalyx 0.  Calyx of 3–5 sepals.  Petals 0.  Stamens 1–10.  Ovary superior, surrounded by the hypanthium.  Styles 1–2.  Ovules 1–2.  Fr. of 1–2 achenes enclosed in dry hypanthium bearing 4 or more, often barbed, spines, or without spines.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Acaena Mutis ex L.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)14
Indigenous (Non-endemic)3
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Exotic: Casual1
Total19