Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Alnus Mill., Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. (1754)
Vernacular Name(s):
Alder
 Description

Trees or shrubs.  Buds either stalked with 2–3 scales (subgen.  ), or less often sessile with 3–6 imbricate scales (subgen.  ).  Lvs usually serrate or dentate.  ♂ catkins: bracts peltate with 4 bracteoles to each;  stamens usually 4, beneath bract.  ♀ catkins < ♂, with 2 fls to each bract and bracteoles.  Fruiting catkin cone-like, ovoid to ellipsoid, long- persistent.  Scales 5-lobed or truncate, woody.  Fr. a nutlet, usually winged, 2 in the axis of each scale.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Alnus Mill.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised3
Total3
 Bibliography
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Miller, P. 1754: The Gardeners Dictionary: ... Abridged from the last folio edition, by the author, Philip Miller, in three volumes. ...Fourth edition, corrected and enlarged. Edition 4. London.