Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Anacardiaceae
Synonymy:
  • = Podoaceae
 Description

Trees or shrubs, often with resinous bark and sap turning black upon exposure.  Lvs usually alternate, rarely opposite, simple or compound, nearly always exstipulate.  Fls small, in axillary or terminal panicles, ☿ or unisexual, usually regular.  Calyx 3–7-lobed, sometimes deeply so.  Petals 3–7 or 0, usually free, occasionally connate.  Disc ± annular.  Stamens usually twice as many as petals, inserted on disc margin.  Ovary superior, 1–(5)-locular;  placentation basal or apical; ovule 1, pendulous;  styles free and often widely separated.  Fr. usually a drupe, sometimes an achene.  Seed non-endospermic or with a very thin endosperm.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Anacardiaceae
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised3
Exotic: Casual2
Total5
 Bibliography
Connor, H.E. 1977: The Poisonous Plants in New Zealand. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
Connor, H.E.; Fountain, J. 2009: Plants that Poison: A New Zealand Guide. Manaaki Whenua Press, Lincoln.
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.