Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Araujia Brot., Trans. Linn. Soc. London 12: 62-70, Pl. 4-5 (1818)
Synonymy:
  • = Physianthus Mart. (1824)
Vernacular Name(s):
Bladder flower
 Description

Glabrous or mealy lianes with milky latex.  Lvs opposite, entire.  Fls few, in pedunculate axillary cymes.  Calyx large and foliose, divided to near base, eglandular.  Corolla slightly contorted in bud, usually campanulate, sometimes salverform, 5-lobed;  tube inflated at base;  lobes somewhat erect at first.  Corona attached to corolla tube, of 5 ovate or ligulate scales appressed to the staminal tube.  Filaments united in a short tube;  anthers terminated by a small incurved membrane.  Follicles leathery, smooth, sometimes inflated.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Araujia Brot.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Total1
 Bibliography
Brotero, F. de A. 1818: Descriptions of a new genus of plants named Araujia, and of a new species of Passiflora. Transactions of the Linnean Society of London 12: 62–75.
Forster, P.I.; Bruyns, P.V. 1992: Clarification of Synonymy for the Common Moth-vine Araujia sericifera (Asclepiadaceae). Taxon 41(4): 746–749.
Liede, S. 1997: Subtribes and genera of the tribe Asclepiadeae (Apocynaceae, Asclepiadoideae) - a synopsis . Taxon 46: 233–247.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.