Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Astelia grandis Hook.f. ex Kirk, Trans. New Zealand Inst. 4: 245 (1871 [1872])
Synonymy:
  • Astelia nervosa var. grandis (Hook.f. ex Kirk) Cockayne & Allan, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 56: 21 (1926)
Vernacular Name(s):
Swamp astelia
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Cockayne, L.; Allan, H.H. 1926: Notes on New Zealand floristic botany, including descriptions of new species, & c. (No. 4). Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 56: 21–33.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Kirk, T. 1872 ("1871"): Notes on the New Zealand Asteliads, with Descriptions of New Species. Transactions of the New Zealand Institute 4: 241–247.