Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Astelia trinervia Kirk, Trans. New Zealand Inst. 4: 246 (1871 [1872])
Vernacular Name(s):
kauri grass
 Description

Robust tufted plant. Lvs to 100–300 × 2–4.5 cm., ± spreading; just above sheath narrow, keeled and tightly folded, covered in fine whitish felt; sheath broad, clad on both surfaces in white scales; lamina adaxially green, soon losing its inconspicuous scales; abaxially with a very light cover of scales; 3 principal nerves forming a close group on each side of midrib. Infl. at first erect and sts remaining so in fr., most parts covered with ± appressed scales; peduncles 30–70–(130) × c. 1 cm.; panicle 15–70 cm. long; lower spathes long; racemes ∞, lax and wide-spreading in male, stiffer and ± parallel to main axis in female, all except the smallest spathes subtending sub-infls of 3–(5) racemes. Fls pedicellate and us. well spaced; per. dull maroon, divided almost to base; tepals (2.5)–3–5–(6) mm. long, spreading in ♂, more erect in ♀, the surfaces exposed in bud scaly to tip. Ovary 1-locular, reddish with evident style. Fr. c. 4–5 mm. diam., globose with clearly projecting short style, deep crimson, ± translucent, seated on dry membr. per. Seeds < 2 mm. long, diam. c. ½ length, terete and ± curved, smooth and shining, the funicular end carunculate. n = 105.

[From:  Moore and Edgar (1970) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 2.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Mar.–Jun.; Fruiting: Jul.–May.

 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Kirk, T. 1872 ("1871"): Notes on the New Zealand Asteliads, with Descriptions of New Species. Transactions of the New Zealand Institute 4: 241–247.