Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Beilschmiedia Nees (1831)
Synonymy:
  • = Nesodaphne Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 217 (1853)
 Description

Trees and shrubs with alternate to opposite leaves; flowers in axillary panicles borne near the growing tips of branches, dense and fascicle-like or lax and pedunculate, perfect; perianth tube short, segments 6, sub-equal; fertile stamens 9, in 3 series, the two outer with introrse anthers and eglandular filaments, the third with extrorse anthers and basally biglandular filaments; sterile stamens 3, innermost, reduced to staminodes; fruit baccate or drupaceous, erect or pendulous.

[Reproduced from Wright (1984, New Zealand J. Bot. 22: 109-125) with permission from The Royal Society of New Zealand.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Beilschmiedia Nees
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)2
Total2
 Bibliography
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Wright, A.E. 1984: Beilschmiedia Nees (Lauraceae) in New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 22: 109–125.