Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Betula L., Sp. Pl. 982-983 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Birch
 Description

Trees or shrubs.  Buds sessile, with several imbricate scales.  Lvs toothed, few- to many-veined.  ♂ catkins formed in autumn, opening in spring often before the lvs;  fls with a bract and 2 bracteoles;  fls 3 in the axil of each bract;  perianth minute, 4-lobed;  stamens 2, divided below the anthers.  ♀ catkins shorter;  fls in groups of 3 each with a bract and 2 bracteoles.  Fruiting catkins cylindric to oblong or narrow-ovoid;  scales 3-lobed, ± membranous, falling at fr. maturity. Fr. small;  wing broad or narrow.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Betula L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Exotic: Casual1
Total2
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.