Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Campanulaceae
Synonymy:
  • = Lobeliaceae
 Description

Herbs, rarely small shrubs or arborescent, nearly always with milky latex.  Lvs usually alternate, simple, exstipulate.  Fls in spikes, racemes, panicles or often solitary, actinomorphic, ☿.  Calyx 3–5–(10)-lobed;  lobes imbricate or valvate;  tube adnate to ovary.  Corolla gamopetalous, tubular to campanulate, generally blue or white;  lobes usually 5, valvate.  Stamens as many as corolla lobes, inserted near to corolla base or on disc, free or connate.  Ovary usually inferior, very rarely superior, 2–5–(10)-celled;  placentation axile or parietal, rarely basal or apical; ovules mostly numerous;  style 1;  stigmas 1-several.  Fr. usually capsular and variously dehiscent, rarely baccate.  Seeds numerous.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Campanulaceae
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)20
Indigenous (Non-endemic)3
Exotic: Fully Naturalised10
Exotic: Casual10
Total43
 Bibliography
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.