Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Canavalia DC., Prodr. [A. P. de Candolle] 2, 403 (1825), nom. cons.
Synonymy:
  • = Canavali Adans., Fam. Pl. 2, 325 (1763) nom. inval.
 Description

Fls in axillary racemes, calyx 2-lipped, standard reflexed, stamens monadelphous. Ovary stipitate, ovules ∞, style filiform, beardless; stigma terminal. Pods large, about oblong, 2-valved, valves ridged. Hilum linear. About 30, mainly tropical, spp. of erect or trailing herbs.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Canavalia DC.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Non-endemic)1
Total1
 Bibliography
Adanson, M. 1763: Familles des Plantes. Vol. 2. Vincent, Paris.
de Candolle, A.P. 1825: Prodromus Systematis Naturalis Regni Vegetabilis. Vol. 2. Treuttel et Würtz, Paris.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.