Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carex secta Boott in Hooker, Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 281 (1853)
Synonymy:
  • Carex virgata var. secta (Boott) Hook.f., Handb. New Zealand Fl. 313 (1864)
  • Carex paniculata var. secta (Boott) Cheeseman, Trans. New Zealand Inst. 16: 428 (1884)
  • Carex appressa var. secta (Boott) Kük., Pflanzenr. (Engler) 38 , 179 (1909)
Vernacular Name(s):
Makura; Mārū; mātā; mātātā; Pūkio; Pūrei; Pūreirei; Pūrekireki
 Description

Large harshly scabrid tussocks on tall trunk-like bases. Stems and leaves drooping. Spikes light brown, sessile male flowers at top. Utricles dark brown, smooth, shining. Stigmas 2.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Cheeseman, T.F. 1884: A revision of the New Zealand species of Carex. Transactions of the New Zealand Institute 16: 414–442.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.
Hooker, J.D. 1864: Handbook of the New Zealand Flora: a systematic description of the native plants of New Zealand and the Chatham, Kermadec's, Lord Auckland's, Campbell's and Macquarie's Islands. Part I. Reeve, London.
Kükenthal, G. 1909: Cyperaceae - Caricoideae. In: Engler, H.G.A. (ed.) Das Pflanzenreich. Vol. Heft 38.