Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Cassytha L., Sp. Pl. 35 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Dodder-laurel
 Description

Parasitic plants attached to the host by small haustoria;  stems twining, ± wiry, green to orange, chlorophyllous.  Lvs 0 or reduced to minute scales. Fls small, in sessile or pedunculate heads, spikes or racemes, ☿, actinomorphic, perigynous initially but perianth tube developing and enclosing fr.;  bracts minute.  Perianth segments 6, in 2 whorls, outer smaller than inner, persistent.  Stamens 9, in 3 whorls;  outer 2 whorls with introrse anthers and eglandular filaments;  inner whorl with extrorse anthers and glandular filaments.  Staminodes usually 3, comprising 4th whorl.  Style short. Fr. a berry, enclosed by succulent perianth tube, with 2-layered skin, the outer layer thin, the inner hard.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Cassytha L.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Non-endemic)2
Total2
 Bibliography