Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Casuarina L., Amoen. Acad. 104 (1759)
Vernacular Name(s):
Beefwood; She-oak
 Description

Small to large trees.  Lf-teeth in whorls of 5 or more;  stomata borne within grooves of branchlets.  Bracteoles of fruiting cones thin and without any dorsal protuberances.  Samaras grey to tawny, dull.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Casuarina L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised2
Total2
 Bibliography
Edwards, R. 2009: Lincoln University campus: a guide to some of the shrubs currently growing there. Edition 2. Lincoln University, Lincoln.
Linnaeus, C. von 1759: Amoenitates Academicae. Vol. 4.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.