Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Centranthus DC., Fl. Franç. (ed. 3), 238 (1805)
Vernacular Name(s):
Valerian
 Description

Annual, or rhizomatous perennial herbs woody at base.  Lvs simple and entire to irregularly toothed or divided.  Cyme flat-topped or pyramidal. Fls conspicuous and overtopping bracts.  Calyx with numerous linear segments inrolled at flowering but developing into a plumose pappus at fruiting.  Corolla ± zygomorphic with 1- and 4-lobed lips, or actinomorphic;  tube spurred at base or gibbous near middle.  Stamen 1. Fr. dorsiventrally flattened with 1- and 3-veined faces, usually glabrous.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Centranthus DC.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Exotic: Casual1
Total2
 Bibliography
Candolle, A. P. de. 1805: Flore Française. Vol. 4. Edition 3. Desray, Paris.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.