Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Coriaria arborea Linds., Contr. N. Zeal. Bot. 84 (1868)
Vernacular Name(s):
Pūhou; Tāweku; tree tutu; Tūpākihi; Tutu
 Description

Stout shrub, much-branched from base, up to ± 6 m. tall; trunk short, inclined, up to c. 3 dm. diam. Rarely a tree with erect cylindric trunk up to 3 m. long. Branches ± fluted; bark dark brown to grey. Branchlets with distinct lenticels and lf-scars, ± quadrangular, at first green. Lvs opp. or with occ. whorls of 3, on stout petioles 1–3 mm. long. Lamina (30)–50–80–(100) × (25)–40–50–(60) mm.; broad-ovate to broadly ovate-oblong, rather abruptly acuminate or acute, subcordate to rounded at base; subcoriac., dark shining green above, paler below, glab.; 2–4 lateral veins conspicuous, arching to apex; margins flat or slightly undulate. Racemes (10)–15–20–(30) cm. long, slender, drooping, pubescent. Fls ∞, rather distant to rather close-set, on patent very slender pedicels up to c. 5 mm. long. Sepals broad-ovate to ovate-oblong, 3–4 mm. long, ± crenulate; petals ovate-oblong, c. 1·5 mm. long. Ripe carpels 5, surrounded by enlarged, succulent, dark purple petals c. 4 mm. long.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
Number of subspecific taxa in New Zealand within Coriaria arborea Linds.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)2
Total2
 Phenology

Flowering: Oct.–Mar.; Fruiting: Nov.–Apr.

 Bibliography
Connor, H.E. 1977: The Poisonous Plants in New Zealand. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
Lindsay, W.L. 1868: Contributions to New Zealand Botany. London.