Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Corokia A.Cunn., Ann. Nat. Hist. 3: 249 (1839)
Etymology:
The name Corokia is derived from the Maori korokia-taranga.
Vernacular Name(s):
Corokia; Korokia taranga
 Description

Fls small, 5-merous, bright yellow, in axillary or terminal panicles, racemes, fascicles, or solitary. Receptacle turbinate; calyx-segs valvate. Petals valvate, with small scale at base. Stamens 5. Ovary 1–2-celled, stigma 2-lobed. Drupe ovoid to broad-oblong in outline, crowned by persistent sepals. Shrubs with alt. lvs; young branchlets, petioles, lvs below, peduncles and pedicels densely clad in appressed silvery-white tomentum. Genus endemic to N.Z.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Corokia A.Cunn.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)3
Total3
 Bibliography
Cunningham, A. 1839: Florae insularum Novae Zelandiae precursor; or a specimen of the botany of the islands of New Zealand. Annals of Natural History 3: 244–250.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.