Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Crataegus L., Sp. Pl. 475 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Hawthorn; Red haw; Thorn; Thorn apple
 Description

Deciduous shrubs or small trees, usually armed with spines;  stems erect to spreading, sometimes with well developed trunk;  young stems glabrous or pilose.  Lvs either distributed along stems or in fascicles, simple, lobed to pinnatifid with margins serrate or entire, usually petiolate;  lvs of non-flowering first-year shoots usually larger and broader at base than those of flowering shoots;  stipules larger, persistent and somewhat leafy on long vegetative shoots, smaller and deciduous on older and shorter shoots.  Infl. usually a flattened or rounded corymb of many small but showy fls terminating a leafy short shoot, rarely fls 1–3 in fascicles.  Fls 5-merous, ☿, pedicellate. Hypanthium tubular, closed at apex.  Epicalyx 0.  Calyx of 5 sepals; sepals short, fused at base, generally persistent, sometimes deciduous. Petals 5, often suborbicular and spreading, usually white, occasionally pink, cream or red.  Stamens 5–25.  Ovary semi-inferior or inferior, sunken in hypanthium;  carpels 1–5, connate on inner margin at least near base; styles 1–5;  ovules 2 in each locule.  Fr. pome-like, usually rather small, red, yellow, blue-black or black, globose to ovoid or  ovoid-ellipsoid, with ± mealy flesh and 1–5 (rarely more), woody carpels each containing 1 seed.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Crataegus L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Exotic: Casual1
Total2
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.