Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Cruciferae
Synonymy:
  • = Brassicaceae
 Description

Fls perfect, regular, or nearly so, us. in bractless racemes; sepals 4, petals 4–(0); stamens us. 6, tetradynamous; anthers 2–(1)-celled. Ovary us. of 2 united carpels divided by a thin membrane into "cells"; stigmas 2, often connate; fr. us. dehiscent. Seeds us. without endosperm; cots accumbent [0= ] incumbent [0|| ] or sts conduplicate [0)) ]. Annual to perennial herbs or subshrubs with mostly alt. exstipulate lvs.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Cruciferae
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic): Extinct2
Indigenous (Endemic)72
Indigenous (Non-endemic)4
Exotic: Fully Naturalised68
Exotic: Casual12
Total158
 Bibliography
Connor, H.E. 1977: The Poisonous Plants in New Zealand. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Mabberley, D.J. 2017: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 4. Cambridge University Press.