Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Cunoniaceae
Synonymy:
  • = Davidsoniaceae
 Description

Fls small, perfect to unisexual, panicled or racemed to solitary. Sepals 4–5, petals 0 or 4–5; stamens 4–5 or ∞; carpels free or united into 2–5-celled ovary; styles 2. Trees or shrubs with opp., us. pinnately compound stipulate lvs.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Number of species in New Zealand within Cunoniaceae
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)4
Exotic: Casual2
Total6
 Bibliography
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Kubitzki, K. 2004: VI Flowering Plants. Dicotyledons: Celestrales, Oxalidales, Rosales, Cornales, Ericales. Kubitzki, K. (ed.) The Families and Genera of Vascular Plants. Spinger-Verlag, Berlin. Springer-Verlag, Berlin.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.