Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Dipsacus L., Sp. Pl. 97-98 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Teasel
 Description

Biennial herbs;  stems prickly and often grooved, ± erect and branched above.  Lvs opposite, crenate-serrate to entire, often prickly.  Infl. a globose to cylindric capitulum;  involucral bracts linear to lanceolate, each with a prominent apical spine;  receptacular scales subtending each fl., spine-tipped. Involucel ± 4-angled, ending in a short ± 4-lobed cup.  Calyx ciliate, persistent at fruiting.  Corolla usually 4-merous, long-tubular, zygomorphic. Stamens 4.  Fr. 4-angled, with appressed hairs.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Dipsacus L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Exotic: Casual1
Total2
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.