Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Elaeocarpus dentatus (J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.) Vahl, Symb. Bot. (Vahl) 3, 66 (1794)
Synonymy:
  • Dicera dentata J.R.Forst. & G.Forst., Char. Gen. Pl., ed. 2. 80 (1776)
  • = Elaeocarpus hinau A.Cunn., Ann. Nat. Hist. 4: 23 (1840)
  • = Elaeocarpus cunninghamii Raoul, Choix Pl. Nouv.-Zél. 25 (1846)
Vernacular Name(s):
Hangehange; Hīnau; Pōkākā; Whīnau
 Description

Canopy tree up to 15 m. or more tall; trunk up to 1 m. diam.; bark grey; branchlets silky when young. Lvs on stout petioles up to 25 mm. long. Lamina (5)–10–12 × 2–3 cm., narrow- to obovate-oblong, obtuse to abruptly acuminate (on same plant), coriac., ± white silky-hairy below; margins ± sinuate, ± recurved, bluntly serrate to subentire. Racemes c. 10–(18) cm. long, 8–12-fld, on silky-hairy pedicels c. 1cm. long. Fls drooping, 8–12–15 mm. diam.; petals white, obovate-cuneate, 3–5-lobed, ± 10 mm. long; sepals ± 6 mm. long, pubescent, about lanceolate-oblong. Stamens 10–20, filaments short, anthers linear. Ovary 2-celled, at first silky-hairy. Drupe ± 12–18 × 9 mm., ovoid, purplish; endocarp rugulose.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
Number of subspecific taxa in New Zealand within Elaeocarpus dentatus (J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.) Vahl
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)2
Total2
 Phenology

Flowering: Oct.–Feb.; Fruiting: Dec.–May.

 Bibliography
Cunningham, A. 1840: Florae insularum Novae Zelandiae precursor; or a specimen of the botany of the islands of New Zealand. Annals of Natural History 4: 22–26.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Forster, J.R.; Forster, G. 1776: Characteres Generum Plantarum quas in Itinere ad Insulas Maris Australis Collegerunt, Descripserunt, Delinearunt, Annis. Edition 2. White, Cadell & Elmsley, London.
Raoul, E. 1846: Choix de Plantes de la Nouvelle-Zélande: recueillies et décrites. Fortin Masson, Paris.
Vahl, M. 1794: Symbolae botanicae. Part 3. Möller, Copenhagen.