Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Erythrina L., Sp. Pl. 706-707 (1753)
Type Taxon:
Erythrina corallodendron L.
Vernacular Name(s):
coral tree
 Description

Shrubs, trees, or very rarely herbs.  Stems often prickly.  Lvs pinnately 3-foliolate; petiolules unequal; stipules simple, small; stipels gland-like.  Infl. racemose, axillary and leafless or terminal and leafy at base.  Calyx truncate, split or ± 5-toothed; calyx teeth < tube. Keel straight; vexillary stamen free or connate only at base, the remainder connate to 1/2 way; anthers uniform.  Style incurved; stigma small, terminal; ovules numerous.  Pod linear, falcate, constricted or sinuate between the seeds, 2-valved, follicularly dehiscent by the upper suture, or rarely almost indehiscent.  Seeds with an oblong hilum, estrophiolate.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Erythrina L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised2
Exotic: Casual2
Total4
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Wilcox, M.; Bradshaw, C.; Cameron, E. 2004: Woody plants of the Auckland Domain. Auckland Botanical Society Journal 59(1): 44–56.