Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Filipendula Mill., Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. (1754)
Vernacular Name(s):
Lace plant; Meadowsweet
 Description

Perennial herbs, not armed, shortly rhizomatous with rhizomes sometimes thickened into tubers;  stems herbaceous or slightly woody, usually erect. Lvs mostly basal, some cauline, imparipinnate or palmately lobed, usually with small leaflets between larger ones;  stipules large, semicordate, persistent.  Infl. a many-flowered, ebracteate, cymose panicle.  Fls 5–6-merous, usually ☿, small, pale cream to reddish or sometimes purplish beneath.  Hypanthium flat to slightly concave.  Epicalyx 0.  Calyx of ± triangular sepals, persistent and sometimes reflexed after flowering.  Petals ± imbricate, > sepals.  Stamens 20–40.  Ovary superior;  carpels and styles 5–15, in one whorl;  ovules 2 per carpel. Fr. a compact head of free achenes.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Filipendula Mill.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Exotic: Casual2
Total3
 Bibliography
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Miller, P. 1754: The Gardeners Dictionary, abridged. Vol. 1. Edition 4. London.