Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Genista L., Sp. Pl. 709-711 (1753)
Synonymy:
  • = Teline Medik.
 Description

Shrubs or small trees, not armed.  Lvs 3-foliolate, usually petiolate, rarely apetiolate;  stipules usually present, rarely 0.  Infls racemose, axillary or terminal;  bracts and bracteoles small, caducous.  Calyx tubular, bilabiate; upper lip deeply 2-fid;  lower lip with 3 distinct lobes. Corolla yellow. Stamens connate into a closed tube;  alternate anthers long and basifixed or short and versatile.  Style glabrous;  stigma terminal.  Pod 2-valved, ± straight, explosively dehiscent, 2–8-seeded; seeds strophiolate, smooth.

[From:  Webb et al.  (1985) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4 as Teline Medik.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Genista L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised4
Total4
 Bibliography
Cristofolini, G.; Troia, A. 2006: A reassessment of the sections of the genus Cytisus Desf. Taxon 55(3): 733–746.
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Webb, C.J.; Sykes, W.R.; Garnock-Jones, P.J.; Brownsey, P.J. 1995: Checklist of dicotyledons, gymnosperms, and pteridophytes naturalised or casual in New Zealand: additional records 1988–1993. New Zealand Journal of Botany 33: 164.