Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Geum L., Sp. Pl. 500 (1753)
Type Taxon:
Vernacular Name(s):
Avens
 Description

Erect, rhizomatous, perennial herbs.  Lvs in basal rosettes and cauline;  basal lvs lyrate to imparipinnate or pinnately 3-foliolate, often with a large terminal leaflet and several pairs of smaller lateral leaflets which may be rudimentary, usually serrate or crenate;  cauline lvs entire to pinnate, usually decreasing upwards, sometimes much reduced;  stipules usually adnate to petiole below.  Infl. a lax, bracteate cyme or fls solitary.  Fls 5-merous, ☿, small- to medium-sized, sometimes nodding.  Hypanthium saucer-shaped to cylindric, sometimes with a central carpophore.  Epicalyx segments usually < sepals.  Sepals sometimes reflexed at fruiting.  Petals spreading, white, yellow, pink or reddish orange.  Stamens numerous.  Ovary superior;  carpels numerous;  styles numerous; ovules 1 per carpel.  Fr. a head of many achenes;  styles long or short, hairy or glabrous, sometimes elongating at fruiting, sometimes only the basal hooked portion (rostrum) persistent.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Geum L.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)6
Exotic: Fully Naturalised2
Total8
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Molloy, B.P.J.; Webb, C. J. 1994: Taxonomy and typification of New Zealand Geum (Rosaceae). New Zealand Journal of Botany 32(4): 423–428.