Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Goodeniaceae
Synonymy:
  • = Brunoniaceae
 Description

Infl. various; fls 5-merous, perfect, irregular. Receptacle adnate to ovary at least in lower part; calyx-lobes often obscure; corolla gamo-petalous, sts split to base at back, us. 2-lipped, valvate. Stamens alt. with corolla-lobes; anthers free or connivent around style, 2-celled, opening lengthwise. Ovary wholly or partly inferior; stigma surrounded by pollen-cup ("indusium"). Fr. drupaceous to nutlike or capsular; seeds with straight embryo and cop. endosperm. Perennial herbs or sub-shrubs with watery sap. Lvs us. alt., simple, exstipulate.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Number of species in New Zealand within Goodeniaceae
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)2
Indigenous (Non-endemic)1
Total3
 Bibliography
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.