Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Gramineae Juss.
Synonymy:
  • = Poaceae Barnhart
 Biostatus
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Gramineae Juss.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)157
Indigenous (Non-endemic)36
Exotic: Fully Naturalised247
Exotic: Casual50
Total490
 Bibliography
Connor, H.E. 1977: The Poisonous Plants in New Zealand. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York. [as Poaceae]
Edgar, E.; Connor, H.E. 2010: Flora of New Zealand Volume V Grasses. Edition 2. Manaaki Whenua Press.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.