Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Haloragis J.R.Forst. & G.Forst., Char. Gen. Pl. 61, t. 31 (1775)
Synonymy:
  • = Cercodia Murr. (1780)
 Description

Annual or perennial herbs or subshrubs with a simple taproot or a horizontal stolon system, glabrous, pilose or scabrous.  Stems prostrate, decumbent to erect, terete or 4–5-ribbed, sometimes rooting at the base.  Lvs alternate or opposite, terete to ovate, usually toothed to pinnatifid, less commonly entire.  Hydathodes 0.  Infl. spike-like, of (1)–3–7-flowered dichasial cymes in the axils of alternate primary, leaflike bracts.  Secondary and tertiary bracts linear, membranous.  Fls usually ☿, 2–4-merous;  pedicels short.  Sepals deltoid, persistent and accrescent. Petals ± clawed, hooded.  Stamens twice as many as or rarely as many as sepals;  filaments short;  anthers broadly linear.  Ovary 2–4-celled.  Styles 2–4;  stigmas capitate or fimbriate.  Fr. indehiscent, sometimes winged between sepals, smooth or tuberculate between ribs or wings;  septa and endocarp woody; exocarp membranous to ± fleshy.  Seeds 1–4.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Haloragis J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)1
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Total2
 Bibliography
Forster, J.R.; Forster, G. 1775: Characteres Generum Plantarum:quas in itinere ad insulas maris Australis, collegerunt, descripserunt, delinearunt, annis 1772-1775. Edition 1. London.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Orchard, A.E. 1975: Taxonomic Revisions in the Family Haloragaceae. I. The Genera Haloragis, Haloragodendron, Glischrocaryon, Meziella and Gonocarpus. Bull.Auckland Inst.Mus. 10: 1–299.