Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Kennedia Vent., Jard. Malmaison 104 (1802)
Vernacular Name(s):
Coral pea
 Description

Climbing or prostrate, perennial herbs;  stems rounded.  Lvs 3- or rarely 1- or 5-foliolate, stipellate; petiolules unequal; stipules simple, striate.  Infl. axillary, racemose or umbellate, few- to many-flowered. Calyx teeth ± = or < tube;  2 upper teeth united into an emarginate or 2-toothed lip.  Keel ± straight or slightly curved; stamens diadelphous; anthers uniform.  Style inflexed upwards; ovules numerous. Pod terete or compressed; seed strophiolate.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Kennedia Vent.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Total1
 Bibliography
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Ventenat, E.P. 1802: Jardin de la Malmaison. Edition 2.