Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Kunzea linearis (Kirk) de Lange & Toelken in de Lange, PhytoKeys 40: 98-112 (2014)
Synonymy:
  • Leptospermum ericoides var. linearis Kirk, Forest. Fl. New Zealand 125 (1889)
  • Leptospermum lineatum (Kirk) Cockayne, Report Dune. N. Zeal. 38 (1911)
  • Kunzea ericoides var. linearis (Kirk) W.Harris in Connor & Edgar, New Zealand J. Bot. 25: 143 (1987)
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Cockayne, L. 1911: Report on the Dune-areas of New Zealand. Their Geology, Botany and Reclamation. Department of Lands, Wellington, N.Z.
Connor, H.E.; Edgar, E. 1987: Name changes in the indigenous New Zealand flora, 1960–1986 and Nomina Nova IV, 1983–1986. New Zealand Journal of Botany 25: 115–170.
de Lange, P.J. 2014: A revision of the New Zealand Kunzea ericoides (Myrtaceae) complex. PhytoKeys 40: 1–185.
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [as Kunzea ericoides var. linearis (Kirk) W.Harris] [Declining]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76. [as Kunzea ericoides var. linearis (Kirk) W.Harris]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Nationally Vulnerable]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [as Kunzea ericoides var. linearis (Kirk) W.Harris] [Declining]
Kirk, T. 1889: The forest flora of New Zealand. Wellington, N.Z.
Thompson, J. 1983: Redefinitions and nomenclatural changes within the Leptospermum suballiance of Myrtaceae. Telopea 2: 379–383. [as Kunzea ericoides var. linearis (Kirk) W.Harris; Leptospermum ericoides var. linearis Kirk]