Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Kunzea sinclairii (Kirk) W.Harris in Connor & Edgar, New Zealand J. Bot. 25: 134 (1987)
Synonymy:
  • Leptospermum sinclairii Kirk, Stud. Fl. New Zealand 158 (1899)
  • = Leptospermum ericoides var. pubescens Kirk, Trans. New Zealand Inst. 1: 146–147 (1869)
Lectotype: ‘Leptospermum ericoides A.Rich. v. pubescens - Great Barrier Island. T.K[irk]. Sometimes 3ft high - but usually prostrate, sometimes closely appressed to the rocks. Flowers fragrant in immense profusion’. AK 5515! Paralectotypes: AK 11437!, K (T. Kirk 176)!, WELT SP029465!
 Description

Prostrate or straggling shrub up to 1 m. or more diam., or tall; branchlets, lvs, pedicels, receptacles ± white by investiture of sub-appressed to spreading silky hairs. Lvs ± 6–12 × 1·5–2 mm., linear-to oblong-lanceolate to oblanceolate (on same plant), acute. Fls c. 5–7 mm. diam., solitary or in few-fld cymes; pedicels ± 4–5 mm. long. Receptacle turbinate, up to 3 mm. diam.; sepals ± 1·5 mm. long, ovate to triangular, persistent; petals white or pink-flushed, ± 2.5 mm. diam., obovate, shortly clawed. Ovary and capsule much exceeded by receptacle-rim; style very slender.

[From:  Allan  (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1 as Leptospermum sinclairii Kirk]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Connor, H.E.; Edgar, E. 1987: Name changes in the indigenous New Zealand flora, 1960–1986 and Nomina Nova IV, 1983–1986. New Zealand Journal of Botany 25: 115–170.
de Lange, P.J. 2014: A revision of the New Zealand Kunzea ericoides (Myrtaceae) complex. PhytoKeys 40: 1–185.
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [Naturally uncommon]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Nationally Critical]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Naturally Uncommon]
Kirk, T. 1869: On the Botany of the Great Barrier Island. Transactions of the New Zealand Institute 1: 144–157.
Kirk,T. 1899: The Students' Flora of New Zealand and the Outlying Islands. Government Printer, Wellington, N.Z.