Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Kunzea Rchb., Consp. Regn. Veg. [H.G.L.Reichenbach] 175 (1826)
Synonymy:
  • = Kunzia Sprengel
  • = Tillospermum Salisb. (1814)
  • = Stenospermum Sweet ex Heynh., Hort. Brit. [Sweet], ed. 2. 209 (1830) nom. inval.
  • = Pentagonaster Klotsch (1836)
  • = Salisia Lindl., Sketch Veg. Swan R. 10 (1839)
Type Taxon:
Kunzea capitata (Sm.) Heynh.
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Kunzea Rchb.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)10
Total10
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J. 2014: A revision of the New Zealand Kunzea ericoides (Myrtaceae) complex. PhytoKeys 40: 1–185.
Lindley, J. 1839: Appendix to the first Twenty Three Volumes of Edward's Botanical Register ... A Sketch of the Vegetation of the Swan River Colony. Ridgway, London.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Reichenbach, H.G.L. 1828: Conspectus Regni Vegetabilis per gradus naturales evoluti. Tentamen. Cnobloch, Leipzig.
Sweet, R. 1830: Sweet's Hortus Britannicus: or, A catalogue of all the plants indigenous or cultivated in the gardens of Great Britain. Edition 2. James Ridgeway, London.