Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Labiatae Juss.
Synonymy:
  • = Lamiaceae
 Description

Shrubs, or annual or perennial herbs, often glandular and aromatic.  Stems ± quadrangular.  Lvs opposite, exstipulate, usually simple.  Infl. usually of modified cymes in the axils of opposite bracts, rarely of true cymes;  modified cymes forming pseudowhorls (verticels or verticillasters), and these either distant along the infl. rachis or aggregated into spikes or panicles.  Fls zygomorphic, usually ☿, sometimes unisexual;  bracts conspicuous or very reduced;  bracteoles present or 0.  Calyx usually 5-toothed or 5-lobed, 2-lipped or teeth or lobes ± equal, sometimes accrescent.  Corolla tube usually well-developed;  limb (4)–5-lobed, 2-lipped with upper lip 2-lobed and lower lip 3-lobed, rarely with a lower lip of 5 lobes.  Stamens (2)–4, didynamous when 4, sometimes 2 reduced to staminodes, epipetalous.  Ovary superior, deeply 4-lobed, of 2 divided carpels, 4-celled with 1 anatropous ovule to each cell;  style 1, usually gynobasic, simple below but with 2 branches above.  Fr. of 4 nutlets, sometimes 1 or more aborting.  Seed non-endospermic or nearly so.

[From:  Webb et al.  (1985) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4 as Lamiaceae]

 Biostatus
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Labiatae Juss.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)4
Indigenous (Non-endemic)1
Exotic: Fully Naturalised57
Exotic: Casual33
Exotic: Cultivated1
Exotic: Presence uncertain1
Total97
 Bibliography
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York. [as Lamiaceae]
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.