Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Lathyrus L., Sp. Pl. 729-734 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Vetchling; Wild pea
 Description

Herbs, usually scandent;  stems angled or winged.  Lvs pinnate, tendrilous, mucronate or reduced to a phyllode or tendril;  leaflets usually distinctly parallel-veined, in 2 or few pairs; stipules simple or toothed.  Infl. axillary, racemose, 1-many-flowered.  Calyx teeth 5, subequal or upper shorter, usually < 2× as long as tube.  Staminal tube subequal at apex; stamens diadelphous.  Style inflexed, bearded lengthwise on inside, otherwise glabrous; ovules numerous or rarely few. Pod compressed, 2-valved; seeds subglobose, rough or smooth, with long or short hilum.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Lathyrus L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised9
Exotic: Casual1
Total10
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.