Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Lemna L., Sp. Pl. 970 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Duckweed
 Description

Infl. in a lateral pouch, partly enclosed in spathe. Ovules 1 or more. Seed us. ribbed and transversely striate; operculum prominent. Plants floating upon or beneath water surface, budding from lateral pouches, platelets solitary or many remaining attached together. Platelets mostly orbicular to obovate in outline, symmetric to asymmetric; nerve us. single. Root single, peltately attached. Some spp. pigmented red-purple.

[From:  Moore and Edgar (1970) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 2.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Lemna L.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Non-endemic)3
Total3
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.